Taken 20-Feb-17
Visitors 1


14 of 35 photos
Thumbnails
Info
Photo Info

Dimensions3900 x 2600
Original file size29.1 MB
Image typeTIFF
Color spaceAdobe RGB (1998)
Date taken20-Feb-17 15:40
Date modified22-Jun-17 13:06
Shooting Conditions

Camera makeCanon
Camera modelCanon EOS 5D Mark III
Focal length34 mm
Max lens aperturef/2.8
Exposure1/20 at f/22
FlashNot fired, compulsory mode
Exposure bias0 EV
Exposure modeManual
Exposure prog.Manual
ISO speedISO 800
Metering modePattern
Estrella Mountain wildflowers-8

Estrella Mountain wildflowers-8

olor: Violet Blue to Purple, Whitish
Common Name: Blue Phacelia, Wild Heliotrope, Scorpionweed
Latin Name: Phacelia distans
Range: Sonoran and Mojave deserts of southeastern California to southwestern Utah and south to Arizona and northwestern Mexico.
Habitat: Desert, washes, slopes and roadsides between 1,000 and 4,000 feet.
Flowers: Bell-shaped, pale blue flowers with 5 rounded, united petals, bloom February through June. Flowers are about 1/4 inch wide, in finely haired, terminal coils.
Description: Blue Phacelia is an annual shrub of the Waterleaf Family (Hydrophyllaceae). It often grows up through other shrubs to a height of from one to 3 feet. Green, finely-haired, fern-like leaves and the coiled, scorpion tail arrangement of the flowers are characteristic of this species.
The more than 100 species of Phacelias in the western US are difficult to distinguish one from another except by seed identification. But the pale blue flowers and weak, straggling stems of the Phacelia distans distinguish it from other desert Phacelias.
This species is know by another of other common names, including Wild Heliotrope and Scorpionweed.